Badminton

Venue

Energia-Areena in the Myyrmäki Sport Park

  • Address: Rajatorpantie 23, 01600 Vantaa

Date

  • Wednesday 13th of July at 12 o'clock.

Rules

Singles and doubles

  • International (American) rule system for point scoring. A point will be awarded irrespective of which player served.
  • Serve will change after each lost point.
  • In addition each match, including semi finals and finals will be played to 21 points (2 clear points if tied at 21 all).
  • Players will change ends at 11 points.
  • Doubles teams may be mixed gender.

Participants

Singles

  • Women Juniors (up to 17 years)
    • 1013 van der Pijl Renske NL 
  • Women Adults (18-34 years)
    • 2051 Keustermans Stephanie BE 
    • 2072 Navest Marcia NL
  • Women Seniors (35-44 years)
    • 3072 Mc Dermott Karen IE 
    • 3077 Fuglesang Monica Amelie NO
  • Women Veterans (45-54 years)
    • 4107 Krouwel Carolien NL 
  • Women Super Veterans (55-59 years)
    • 5101 Helander Tuija FI 
    • 5116 Basie-de Fijter Marianne NL
  • Women Old boys and girls (60-64 years)
    • 6080 Gambrill Margaret GB 
    • 6083 Seager Lorraine GB
  • Men  Juniors (up to 17 years)
    • 1012 Nastev Martin BG
  • Men  Adults (18-34 years)
    • 2054 Pedersen Casper Niclas DK 
    • 2055 Aholainen Risto FI
    • 2060 Doherty James GB
  • Men  Seniors (35-44 years)
    • 3061 Nurminen Pasi FI 
    • 3073 Smith Stephen IE
    • 3075 Oudeman Martijn NL
  • Men  Veterans (45-54 years)
    • 4086 Ojastemäki Juha FI 
    • 4090 Törrönen Isto FI
    • 4095 Andrews Clive GB
    • 4109 Van Heeringen Arno NL
    • 4110 Werkman Theo NL
    • 4111 Sørgjerd Jan NO
  • Men  Super Veterans (55-59 years)
    • 5104 Debree Claude FR 
    • 5118 Hoeckx Arno NL Super Veterans (55-59 years)
  • Men  Old boys and girls (60-64 years)
    • 6066 Brocka Patrick BE 
    • 6087 Cadel Beppino IT
    • 6096 Nilsson Tomas SE 
  • Men  Super Old Boys and Girls (65-69 years)
    • 7012 Baadsgraad Helmer DK 
  • Men  Very Special Old Persons (70+ years)
    • 8003 Hansen Finn DK 

Doubles

  • Women
    • 2072 Navest Marcia NL
      2051 Keustermans Stephanie BE
    • 4107 Krouwel Carolien NL
      5116 Basie-de Fijter Marianne NL
    • 6080 Gambrill Margaret GB
      6083 Seager Lorraine GB
  • Men
    • 2053 Olesen Michael DK
      2054 Pedersen Casper Niclas DK
    • 7012 Baadsgraad Helmer DK
      8003 Hansen Finn DK
    • 4091 Chauveau Philippe FR
      5104 Debree Claude FR
    • 4109 Van Heeringen Arno NL
      5118 Hoeckx Arno NL
    • 4110 Werkman Theo NL
      6091 van der Veen Henk NL
    • 4111 Sørgjerd Jan NO
      3077 Fuglesang Monica Amelie NO
    • 4115 Selmqvist Jerry SE
      6096 Nilsson Tomas SE
    • 4086 Ojastemäki Juha FI
      3075 Oudeman Martijn NL